Education

1981 BFA with high honors Rochester Institute of Technology (painting/printmaking); studied with Robert Heischman, Philip Bornarth,
Judd Williams, Ed Miller

Solo/Feature Shows

2018   Transformations, Oxford Gallery (with Barbara Page and Anthony Dungan)

2018    Not My Father’s Iceberg, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs

2018    A Celtic Perspective, with Maureen Outlaw Church and Anne McCune, Little Theater Cafe Gallery

2015     Freedom and Form, two-person (with Todd Chalk), Oxford Gallery, Roch NY

2010      Oxford Gallery (with Don Sottile, Richard Marks)

2006      Look Out the Window, RIT Dean’s Gallery Exhibit,

2006     Images of Maine and New York, Phoenix Coffee, Canandaigua, NY

1996      Selected Viewpoints, Oxford Gallery, Roch NY

1992    Paintings and Sculpture, (with Jacquie Germanow and Barbara Page) Oxford Gallery, Roch NY

1987    New works, (with Emily Joseph-McKenna) Atrium Gallery, Roch NY

1984/85 Oils and Pastels, Galerie Oboussier, Nantucket MA

1983     Artworks Gallery, Roch NY

1981     Downstairs Cabaret, Roch NY

1980      Monroe Community College Library Gallery, Roch NY


Group Exhibits

2018    Land and Sea, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY*

2018    Annual themed invitational exhibits 1995 to present, Oxford Gallery, Roch NY

2017    Genesee Valley Plein Air Painters member show, Barnes & Noble Gallery, Pittsford, NY * **

2017    Bausch & Lomb headquarters gallery, invitational, Roch, NY

2017    Annual RoCo Members’ exhibit (Pyramid Arts Center) annually since the 1980s to present **

2014    50 Paintings, invitational, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY

2016    Working in Wax, Link Gallery, Rochester Public Library

2017    Bausch & Lomb headquarters gallery, invitational, Roch, NY

2015    Fresh Paint, Fresh Air Mill Gallery and Art Center, Honeoye Falls, NY

2015    Small Works, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY*

2014    Small Works, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY* **

2013    Finger Lakes Exhibition, Memorial Art Gallery, Roch NY (1981,1984,1983)* **

2013    New Works, Little Theater Gallery with Anne Punzi, Patrice McPeak, Jim Lewis

2012    Landscape Invitational, I-Square Visions Gallery

2012    Rochester Art Supply Invitational (annually 2008-2012)

2010    Small, High Falls Gallery, Rochester

2009/10 Clothesline Art Festival, Memorial Art Gallery, (Merit Awards) * **

2009/10 Multiple group shows at RepArtee Gallery, Penfield Arts Center*  

2006    Print Club of Rochester Member Exhibit, Lucy Burne Gallery, MAG  

Seeing Things: A Festival of Still Life, Oxford Gallery, Roch, NY

    Arts at the Gardens, Sonnenberg Gardens (Merit Award)* **

2005    Arts at the Gardens, Sonnenberg Gardens, Canandaigua, NY (Merit Award)* **

2004    Given to Abstraction, Mill Gallery and Art Center, Honeoye Falls, NY;  

2003    OnView, regional landscapes, Mill Gallery and Art Center, Honeoye Falls, NY; Scenes of
    Monroe & Ontario Counties, Past & Present Featuring Canandaigua Lake and  Squaw Island,
Mill
    Gallery and Art Center, Honeoye Falls, NY*; Rochester Institute of Technology Invitational 100 Years
    Alumni Exhibit,
Bevier Gallery, RIT*

2001    The Still Life, Oxford Gallery, Roch NY  

2000   Where Are the Best Paintings in Rochester?, Center at High Falls Art Gallery*;
By the Seashore Oxford Gallery invitational

1999    Works Which Celebrate the Still Life, Oxford Gallery, Roch NY  

1996    A Goodly Prospect, Oxford Gallery, Roch NY   

1990-94 Multiple small group shows of gallery artists, Oxford Gallery

1989    Upstate Goes Downstate, Amos Eno Gallery, New York, NY; The Nude Oxford Gallery

1988    New Works, Germanow Gallery, Jewish Community Center, Roch NY

1987    Two-Painters, Atrium Gallery, Roch NY   

1980-87 Annual Invitational, Ward Gallery, Roch NY (1980-1987)

    Invitational, Galerie Oboussier, Nantucket MA  

1984    Prints and Pastels Germanow Gallery, Jewish Community Center, Roch NY

1983    Cornhill Arts Festival

1982    On My Own Time Arts for Greater Rochester, Ward Gallery*

1981    Departures National Invitational, Wilson Gallery, Roch NY;  T
Three of Us
Allofus Gallery, Roch NY

1980    Wallace Memorial Library Gallery,  RIT

1978-80  Rochester Institute of Technology Student Honors Exhibits

*juried    ** award



Awards

2018        International Festival & Events Association Pinnacle Award “Gold: Best Commemorative Poster” for 2018 Park Ave Art Fest poster

2017        Rochester Contemporary Members Exhibit, Record Archive Painting Award

2017        Main Street Arts national juried exhibit Utopia/Dystopia, Best in Show

2017        Genesee Valley Plein Air painters, regional juried, Juror’s Award

2013        Finger Lakes Exhibition, Gertrude Herdle Moore/Isabel Herdle Award, given by The Gallery Council of the Memorial Art Gallery

2005/06  Clothesline Festival, Memorial Art Gallery, Merit Awards

2005/06 Sonnenberg Arts Festival, Merit Awards

2001        Rochester Contemporary Members Exhibit Arts for Greater Rochester Award